UL ELECTRODEVICES PVT. LTD.

+91 20 2696 0000 |corporate@ulepl.com |

Industrial Networking




High-Density Modular TAP:

A. LC Fiber TAP Module:

  • The LC Fiber Module uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm, OM4), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30 (other split ratios available on demand).
  • Its chassis and modules can be used for a very long time in a data center environment.
  • The MOD-TAP is the result of years of experience with high-end fiber optic technology as well as sturdy chassis construction design.
  • The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.

B. 40G BiDi Fiber TAP Module:

  • 40G BiDi TAP Module is a perfect blend of performance and flexibility for a secure and complete monitoring of your fiber network.
  • Its design is specially made so that you can use it for a long time in a data center environment.
  • The MOD-TAP is the result of years of experience with high-end fiber optic technology as well as sturdy chassis construction design.
  • The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.
  • 40G BiDi Modules use OM4 Multi-Mode (850/1310nm 50µm) fiber optic cabling with a 50/50 split ratio for the monitoring of Cisco 40G bidirectional links.

C. MTP Fiber TAP Module:

  • The MOD-TAP is the result of years of experience with high-end fiber optic technology as well as sturdy chassis construction design.
  • It is specially built to use it for a very long time in a data center environment.
  • The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.
  • MTP Fiber Optic Modules use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

D. DiodeTAP Module:

  • Being a unique network monitoring tool, it provides total visibility and availability for your fiber network, while at the same time protecting it from light injection.
  • The DiodeTAP Module is part of the MOD-TAP series, and uses the Modular Chassis for rack mounting, providing up to 24 modules in 1U.
  • The DiodeTAP Module provides a TAP point with an innovative security feature.
  • It prevents any potential attacks or disruptions by blocking light coming from the monitor ports.



LC Fiber TAPs:

A. 1-Link LC Fiber Optic TAP:

  • LC Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks.
  • This type of LC Fiber TAP is passive, doesn’t need a power source and can monitor all OSI layers.
  • Also, it can be placed along with two other TAPs in a 1U Rack Frame.
  • They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

B. 4-Link LC Fiber TAP:

  • This Rack-Mountable 4-Link LC TAP provides full visibility into your fiber networks.
  • It is an optical TAP with a compact design that allows you to place it along with 2 other TAPs in a 1U Rack Frame.
  • All our LC Fiber TAPS are non-intrusive monitoring tools that guarantee a permanent network link at all times, with zero packet loss and no point of failure.
  • LC Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks.
  • They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

C. 8-Link LC Fiber Optic TAP:

  • The F8L enables the monitoring of up to 8 LC fiber optic links.
  • Because of its ultra-thin design, you can place up to 3 of these highly-efficient network TAPs in a 1U rack space.
  • Our fiber TAPs are made only of the highest possible components.
  • The F8L High Density Fiber Optic TAP is designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks.
  • The F8L uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and is available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30.

D. Dual Output LC TAP:

  • Our Dual Output LC TAP is perfect for monitoring a single fiber optic link by two different analyzers.
  • Its compact design lets you place it along with 2 other devices in a 1U Rack Frame.
  • LC TAPs are the ultimate solutions for monitoring your 1G and 10G fiber networks.
  • These Fiber TAPs use high-quality zirconia sleeve LC adapters so that you can benefit from a superior performance.
  • It uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and is available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm), with a 50/25/25 or 40/30/30 split ratio.



MTP Fiber TAPs:

A. 1-Link MTP Fiber TAP:

  • This Fiber Network TAP provides flawless in-line monitoring of MTP Fiber connections.
  • Ensuring instant and optimized use of your network, this fiber TAP gives complete traffic visibility, zero downtime, zero packet loss and no point of failure.
  • With absolutely no power source needed and a lightweight design, our MTP Series have been recommended by some of the most appreciated industry experts in the world.
  • We ensure instant, optimized use of your 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4, and 100GBASE-SR10 networks with complete traffic visibility, zero downtime, zero packet loss, and no point of failure.

B. 2-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP:

  • MTP Fiber Optic TAP is designed for in-line monitoring of your MTP fiber networks.
  • MTP TAPs seamlessly monitor all OSI layers, and are fully 802.3af and VoIP compliant.
  • MTP fiber optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40G and 100G fiber optic networks.
  • We ensure instant, optimized use of your 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4, and 100GBASE-SR10 networks with complete traffic visibility, zero downtime, zero packet loss, and no point of failure.

C. 4-Link MTP Fiber TAP:

  • This High-Density MTP TAP monitors MTP fiber networks, giving you complete traffic visibility, zero downtime, zero packet loss, and no point of failure.
  • MTP fiber optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40G and 100G fiber optic networks.
  • We ensure instant, optimized use of your 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4, and 100GBASE-SR10 networks with complete traffic visibility, and no downtime or packet loss.
  • MTP TAPs seamlessly monitor all OSI layers, and are fully 802.3af and VoIP compliant.

D. 8-Link MTP Network TAP:

  • A High-Density MTP Fiber TAP for a flawless in-line monitoring of your fiber networks.
  • MTP fiber optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40G and 100G fiber optic networks.
  • We ensure instant, optimized use of your 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4, and 100GBASE-SR10 networks with complete traffic visibility, and no downtime or packet loss.
  • MTP TAPs seamlessly monitor all OSI layers, and are fully 802.3af and VoIP compliant.

40G BiDi Fiber TAPs:

A. 1-Link 40G BiDi Fiber TAP:

  • The 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP was specifically designed for the monitoring of Cisco 40GB bidirectional links.
  • For full security and optimum performance, the 40G BiDi is completely passive, requires no power and is invisible to the network.
  • The 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP transmits traffic to monitoring tools from all fiber optic signals, enabling total visibility over your network.
  • For complete security and optimum performance, the 40G BiDi is fully passive, requiring no power, and uses exclusively OM4 fiber optic cabling and low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters.

B. 3-Link 40G BiDi Fiber TAP:

  • A BiDi Fiber TAP with the same features as the F1R version, it’s specially optimized for monitoring 3 network links instead of one.
  • For full security and optimum performance, the 40G BiDi is completely passive, requires no power and is invisible to the network.
  • The 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP was specifically designed for the monitoring of Cisco 40GB bidirectional links.
  • The 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP transmits traffic to monitoring tools from all fiber optic signals, enabling total visibility over your network.
  • For complete security and optimum performance, the 40G BiDi is fully passive, requiring no power, and uses exclusively OM4 fiber optic cabling and low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters.


BiDi PON Fiber TAPs:

A. 1-Link Bidirectional PON Fiber TAP:

  • • This is another version of a Bidirectional PON Fiber TAP, one that is designed to provide complete visibility to 6 BiDi links in the same time.
  • • PON TAPs are uniquely built for monitoring your bidirectional passive optical networks. By achieving flawless monitoring, they provide a clear and complete picture of your fiber network traffic.
  • • Our Bidirectional PON TAPs are specifically designed for the monitoring of bidirectional passive optical networks.
  • • Separating the signal between reception (Rx) and transmission (Tx) can present a significant challenge.

B. 3-Link BiDi PON TAP:

  • Having the same features as the F1RLP Bidirectional one, the 3-Link BiDi PON TAP only difference is it monitors 3 network links in the same time.
  • We created PON TAPs for monitoring your bidirectional passive optical networks.
  • Easy to set up and configure, these TAPs are scalable and suitable for any kind of traffic.
  • Such connections cannot be monitored using standard fiber TAPs.
  • Separating the signal between reception (Rx) and transmission (Tx) can present a significant challenge.

C. 6-Link Bidirectional PON Fiber TAP:

  • This is another version of a Bidirectional PON Fiber TAP, one that is designed to provide complete visibility to 6 BiDi links in the same time.
  • PON TAPs are uniquely built for monitoring your bidirectional passive optical networks.
  • Our Bidirectional PON TAPs are specifically designed for the monitoring of bidirectional passive optical networks.
  • Such connections cannot be monitored using standard fiber TAPs.

SC Fiber TAPs:

A. 1-Link SC Fiber TAP:

  • An innovative and cost-effective Fiber TAP for monitoring your Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber networks.
  • This TAP device is easy to install, fault tolerant and invisible to the network. It’s perfect for monitoring the communication between two network devices.
  • It is a non-intrusive solution, with no point of failure.
  • SC Fiber TAPs use SC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30.

B. Full Duplex SC Fiber TAP:

  • A 2-Link SC Fiber TAP, this highly-performant tool is built for cost-effective connection and flawless monitoring of your fiber network.
  • All our full duplex TAPs offer a clear, detailed and continuous picture of your network.
  • They are must-have tools when accessing potential problems, providing complete visibility for analyzing the data that flows through your network.
  • SC Fiber TAPs use SC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30.

Portable Fiber TAPs:

A. ProfiShark 10G:

  • ProfiShark 10G is a powerful, versatile, portable aggregation TAP and troubleshooter.
  • It accepts 1G Fiber, 10G Fiber, 1G Copper, and 10G Copper SFPs, bringing the ease of use and performance of the ProfiShark design to new heights.
  • Designed to provide complete visibility into 1G and 10G networks, this portable network TAP can capture any traffic by using Wireshark or any other major software analyzer, or directly to a pcapng file.
  • ProfiShark 10G also comes with its own array of powerful features, such as hardware filters, statistics, and configuration options, through the included ProfiShark Manager application.
  • The ProfiShark 10G is the perfect tool for the field engineer as well as for long-term traffic collection.

B. ProfiShark 10G+:

  • ProfiShark 10G+ combines the power and versatility of ProfiShark 10G with GPS and PPS for advanced timestamping features.
  • ProfiShark 10G+ provides total visibility into 1G and 10G Fiber and Copper networks.
  • It can capture any traffic by using Wireshark or any other major software analyzer, or directly to a pcapng file.
  • ProfiShark Manager provides full control over the advanced timestamping features, and a plethora of other options for hardware filtering, statistics, live capture, and direct capture.
  • The ProfiShark 10G+ is the perfect tool for the field engineer as well as for long-term traffic collection.

C. Portable LC Fiber TAP:

  • Thanks to its special portable design, our LC Fiber TAP can be easily taken on the field and placed at key points of your network with utmost space use efficiency.
  • For optimal portability, this passive Fiber Optic TAP comes with a carrying zipper pouch.
  • LC Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks.
  • They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

D. Portable SC Fiber TAP:

  • Our cost-effective and completely portable LC Fiber TAP is specially created for field service engineers to use it everywhere they need it.
  • Dual compartment zipper pouch protects Tap and fragile Fiber Cords.
  • Once in place it enables you to monitor half/full duplex networks and move test equipment without breaking the circuit.
  • The Permanent Network Link feature guarantees permanent network connectivity.
  • Unlike SPAN ports it monitors all 7 protocol layers including errors.

E. Portable BiDi PON Fiber TAP:

  • Our Bidirectional PON TAPs are specifically designed for the monitoring of bidirectional passive optical networks.
  • Being highly portable, this TAP provides full visibility to your fiber network at all times.
  • All our Bidirectional Network TAPs give a clear and complete picture of your network traffic, 24/7.
  • They are easy to set up and configure, scalable and suitable for any kind of traffic.
  • Separating the signal between reception (Rx) and transmission (Tx) can present a significant challenge.

F. Plastic Optical Fiber TAP:

  • This Fiber TAP was especially built for monitoring your bidirectional fiber networks while you are on the field.
  • All our Bidirectional Network TAPs give a clear and complete picture of your fiber network traffic, 24/7.
  • The POF-TAP is a dedicated TAP for monitoring Ethernet communication on Polymer (”Plastic”) Optical Fiber Links running 10/100M Network Speed.
  • The POF-TAP seamlessly duplicates and converts the plastic optical fiber signal into a full-duplex 10/100 UTP signal.
  • The POF-TAP is an advanced solution, designed specifically for use with existing industrial copper network monitoring systems.

Corporate Office

Nirman Classic,
III Floor, S. No. 36,
Katraj - Kondhwa Road,
Pune - 411046.

Phone No.: +91 20 2696 0000
Fax No.: +91 20 2696 2079
Email : corporate@ulepl.com

Locations

Connect with us

Top